Privacy policy

Insync Surveys privacy and confidentiality policy

We take your individual right to privacy seriously; any personal information collected by Insync Surveys is treated as confidential. Personal information is information relating to an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion provided.

We are committed to handling the information you provide responsibly. We will take every reasonable and practical precaution to safeguard the security, integrity and privacy of this information; including periodically reviewing and updating our security measures in light of current technologies.

Please note that this privacy information will be updated as appropriate. We recommend that you check back regularly to this page to be apprised of any updates or changes. We last revised this policy on 10 January 2007.

Australian privacy legislation compliance
Insync Surveys Pty Ltd (ABN 58 108 768 958) complies with the National Privacy Principles established by the Privacy Act 1988 (and subsequent amendments), Australia.

Information collected by Insync Surveys
All personal information about individuals and confidential information about organisations that use Insync Surveys is and will remain confidential and secure.

Personal information
Insync Surveys ensures the privacy of all our survey participants through our confidential survey systems, and no completed survey forms are released to clients.

Insync Surveys' guiding principle in the use of data collected in staff surveys is that these data may be used for any purpose known to the survey respondent prior to the provision of such data.

Though in the vast majority of cases, data is only used in aggregate form, and raw responses are kept by Insync Surveys, deviations from this policy can be discussed with the relevant Research Project Manager PRIOR to the commencement of the survey. Clients are generally made aware of the fact that any increase in perceptions of being 'watched' on the part of respondents will produce a commensurate reduction in candour. Our surveys are specifically designed to give maximum insight without impinging upon respondent anonymity.

If clients desire a copy of the raw survey results, Insync Surveys will provide a spreadsheet of responses (without the respondents email address or other information that could identify the respondent) along with ONE selected demographic, for example, Department. Insync Surveys will not provide raw responses with more than one demographic, since this would give the client the opportunity to "triangulate" an individual's responses using their unique combination of demographics.

Quantitative respondent data

Insync Surveys uses data at an aggregate level - that is, we use the combined answers of many people and present aggregated information about various demographic groups within an organisation. Participants' anonymous responses to Insync Surveys will be held in the strictest of confidence by aggregating results. Unless it is made explicitly clear to the contrary employers are not able to identify individual responses. One of our usual conditions for undertaking a Survey for a client is that the client agrees not to require responses from us that identify any particular individuals.

Qualitative respondent data

Survey participants should note that the free-text responses to statements at the end of most Insync Surveys surveys are provided verbatim (i.e., unedited) to the relevant organisation. Should a Survey participant identify himself or herself by name, writing style or otherwise, his or her comments will not remain anonymous. This fact is normally explained on each Survey for the avoidance of doubt.

Overall information

Insync Surveys aggregates confidential information received from Survey participants and uses such information, together with other information received by Insync Surveys, in providing industry benchmark or other comparative data, undertaking research and publishing or selling such aggregated information, provided always that such information shall not in any way identify the results of any organisation or the responses of any individual. However, in accordance with clause 6.4 of Insync Surveys' standard terms of business, unless otherwise requested by a Client in writing, Insync Surveys may refer to a Client by name as a user of its surveys in its marketing materials.

Special note on customer surveys, entry surveys and exit surveys

Often our clients request that individual feedback from these surveys is provided in addition to aggregated results. In such cases respondents are asked for permission for their individual feedback to be given to the client prior to the commencement of the survey/interview only when permission is given, is individual feedback provided to the client.

Information collected online
Like many other websites, Insync Surveys uses software to automatically track and monitor each visitor's domain name, browser type, and date and time of access, as well as other information. Insync Surveys does not associate this tracking data with any specific users who browse the Site, nor do we distribute any such data to third parties.

Other than anonymous tracking data, Insync Surveys only collects identifiable information that is specifically and voluntarily provided by a visitor to our site. A visitor to our site may choose to provide this information to register for certain areas of the site, apply for a training course or event, or order a publication.

When you email us:

  • We will record your email address
  • We will only use your email address for the purpose for which you provided it
  • It will only be added to a mailing list if you have requested that information be sent to you, and you can "unsubscribe" to these mailings at any time by simply replying to any email we may send you with "unsubscribe" written in the email header
  • We will not use your email address for any other purpose
  • We will not disclose it without your consent except where Insync Surveys may be required by law to disclose certain information.

Your employer may provide us with your email address. If this occurs, we may use your email address to invite you to respond to a Survey, or to remind you to complete the Survey if you have failed to do so within a reasonable period of time.

When you use an online form:

  • We may record your name, email address, street address, telephone number, occupation, company and area of interest
  • We will only use this information for the purpose for which you provided it
  • The information will only be added to a mailing list if you have requested that information be sent to you, and you can "unsubscribe" to these mailings at any time by simply replying to any email we may send you with "unsubscribe" written in the email header
  • We will not disclose it without your consent except where we may be required by law to disclose certain information.

We will, at your request, provide you with access to any information that we may have collected about you through our website in accordance with Information Privacy Principle 6, Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). To gain access to this information, you should contact us (see details below) and provide us with full proof of your identity and details. If you believe that any information is inaccurate, incomplete or obsolete, please contact us and we will revise the relevant information in accordance with Information Privacy Principle 7, Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Security of information
Any personal information collected on our website will not be released unless the law requires it or your permission is given. We provide a secure environment and a reliable system, but you should be aware that there may be inherent risks associated with the transmission of information via the Internet.

Insync Surveys' distribution partner information accessed online
It is the responsibility of individual Distribution Partners to ensure that their personal information is accurate and up to date.

Who to contact
Insync Surveys contact for privacy matters:
The privacy officer
Insync Surveys Pty Ltd
PO Box 446, Flinders Lane VIC Australia 8009
Email: privacy@insyncsurveys.com.au
Phone: +(61 3) 9909 9209